Machine Casing

Texture from Refined Storage, used under MIT.

refinedstorage:machine_casing

Recipes and uses come from the FTB Skies 2: Aero 1.10.0 dump: the server's final recipes after all pack scripts ran.

· v1.10.0 released Sep 8, 2026

In FTB Skies 2: Aero, Machine Casing is made with shaped crafting, from Iron Casing, Sky Steel Ingot, and Quartz Enriched Iron. Machine Casing is an ingredient in 58 FTB Skies 2: Aero recipes. 1 FTB Skies 2: Aero quest asks for Machine Casing.

How do you craft Machine Casing in FTB Skies 2: Aero?

Machine CasingChanged by the pack

Crafting Shaped

Crafting Shaped
Quartz Enriched IronQuartz Enriched IronQuartz Enriched Iron
Sky Steel IngotIron CasingSky Steel Ingot
Quartz Enriched IronQuartz Enriched IronQuartz Enriched Iron

Recipe id: refinedstorage:machine_casing

How to make it, from scratch

Everything this needs, and everything those need, as FTB Skies 2: Aero crafts them. Work from the bottom up.

What is Machine Casing used for in FTB Skies 2: Aero?

Showing 40 of 58.

Crafting Shaped

Crafting Shaped
Advanced ProcessorStep Crafterany glass blocks
Quartz Enriched IronMachine Casingany glass blocks
Advanced ProcessorStep Crafterany glass blocks

Recipe id: stepcrafter:step_crafter_manager

Crafting Shaped

Crafting Shaped
Advanced ProcessorStep Crafterany glass blocks
Quartz Enriched IronMachine Casingany glass blocks
Advanced ProcessorPatternany glass blocks

Recipe id: stepcrafter:step_crafting_monitor

Crafting Shaped

Crafting Shaped
Advanced ProcessorStep Requesterany glass blocks
Quartz Enriched IronMachine Casingany glass blocks
Advanced ProcessorStep Requesterany glass blocks

Recipe id: stepcrafter:step_requester_manager

Step RequesterMod recipe

Crafting Shaped

Crafting Shaped
Quartz Enriched IronDetectorQuartz Enriched Iron
Advanced ProcessorMachine CasingAdvanced Processor
Quartz Enriched IronDestruction CoreQuartz Enriched Iron

Recipe id: stepcrafter:step_requester

Crafting Shaped

Crafting Shaped
Advanced Processorany autocrafterany glass blocks
Quartz Enriched IronMachine Casingany glass blocks
Advanced Processorany autocrafterany glass blocks

Recipe id: refinedstorage:autocrafter_manager

GridMod recipe

Crafting Shaped

Crafting Shaped
Improved ProcessorConstruction Coreany glass blocks
Quartz Enriched IronMachine Casingany glass blocks
Improved ProcessorDestruction Coreany glass blocks

Recipe id: refinedstorage:grid

Disk InterfaceMod recipe

Crafting Shaped

Crafting Shaped
Quartz Enriched IronStorage HousingQuartz Enriched Iron
Construction CoreMachine CasingDestruction Core
Quartz Enriched IronStorage HousingQuartz Enriched Iron

Recipe id: refinedstorage:disk_interface

Disk DriveMod recipe

Crafting Shaped

Crafting Shaped
Quartz Enriched Ironany chestQuartz Enriched Iron
Quartz Enriched IronMachine CasingQuartz Enriched Iron
Quartz Enriched IronAdvanced ProcessorQuartz Enriched Iron

Recipe id: refinedstorage:disk_drive

Crafting Shaped

Crafting Shaped
Quartz Enriched Ironany ender pearlQuartz Enriched Iron
Quartz Enriched IronMachine CasingQuartz Enriched Iron
Quartz Enriched IronAdvanced ProcessorQuartz Enriched Iron

Recipe id: refinedstorage:wireless_transmitter

DetectorMod recipe

Crafting Shaped

Crafting Shaped
Quartz Enriched IronRedstone TorchQuartz Enriched Iron
ComparatorMachine CasingComparator
Quartz Enriched IronImproved ProcessorQuartz Enriched Iron

Recipe id: refinedstorage:detector

Crafting Shaped

Crafting Shaped
Quartz Enriched Ironany chestQuartz Enriched Iron
Security CardMachine CasingSecurity Card
Quartz Enriched IronFallback Security CardQuartz Enriched Iron

Recipe id: refinedstorage:security_manager

AutocrafterMod recipe

Crafting Shaped

Crafting Shaped
Quartz Enriched IronConstruction CoreQuartz Enriched Iron
Advanced ProcessorMachine CasingAdvanced Processor
Quartz Enriched IronDestruction CoreQuartz Enriched Iron

Recipe id: refinedstorage:autocrafter

Crafting Shaped

Crafting Shaped
Improved ProcessorPatternany glass blocks
Quartz Enriched IronMachine Casingany glass blocks
Improved ProcessorPatternany glass blocks

Recipe id: refinedstorage:autocrafting_monitor

Storage MonitorMod recipe

Crafting Shaped

Crafting Shaped
Basic ProcessorConstruction Coreany glass blocks
Quartz Enriched IronMachine Casingany glass blocks
Basic ProcessorDestruction Coreany glass blocks

Recipe id: refinedstorage:storage_monitor

RelayMod recipe

Crafting Shapeless

Recipe id: refinedstorage:relay

Crafting Shaped

Crafting Shaped
Replica IngotConstruction CoreReplica Ingot
Memory ChipMachine CasingMemory Chip
Replica IngotConstruction CoreReplica Ingot

Recipe id: replication_rs2_bridge:rep_rs2_bridge

Crafting Shaped

Crafting Shaped
Quartz Enriched Ironany item 4096k partsQuartz Enriched Iron
Quartz Enriched IronMachine CasingQuartz Enriched Iron
Quartz Enriched IronRedstoneQuartz Enriched Iron

Recipe id: extrastorage:storage_block/block_4096k

Crafting Shaped

Crafting Shaped
Quartz Enriched Ironany item 16384k partsQuartz Enriched Iron
Quartz Enriched IronMachine CasingQuartz Enriched Iron
Quartz Enriched IronRedstoneQuartz Enriched Iron

Recipe id: extrastorage:storage_block/block_16384k

Crafting Shaped

Crafting Shaped
Quartz Enriched Ironany fluid 65536b partsQuartz Enriched Iron
Quartz Enriched IronMachine CasingQuartz Enriched Iron
Quartz Enriched IronRedstoneQuartz Enriched Iron

Recipe id: extrastorage:storage_block/block_65536b_fluid

Crafting Shaped

Crafting Shaped
Quartz Enriched Ironany fluid 1048576b partsQuartz Enriched Iron
Quartz Enriched IronMachine CasingQuartz Enriched Iron
Quartz Enriched IronRedstoneQuartz Enriched Iron

Recipe id: extrastorage:storage_block/block_1048576b_fluid

Crafting Shaped

Crafting Shaped
Quartz Enriched Ironany fluid 16384b partsQuartz Enriched Iron
Quartz Enriched IronMachine CasingQuartz Enriched Iron
Quartz Enriched IronRedstoneQuartz Enriched Iron

Recipe id: extrastorage:storage_block/block_16384b_fluid

Crafting Shaped

Crafting Shaped
Quartz Enriched Ironany item 256k partsQuartz Enriched Iron
Quartz Enriched IronMachine CasingQuartz Enriched Iron
Quartz Enriched IronRedstoneQuartz Enriched Iron

Recipe id: extrastorage:storage_block/block_256k

Crafting Shaped

Crafting Shaped
Quartz Enriched Ironany fluid 262144b partsQuartz Enriched Iron
Quartz Enriched IronMachine CasingQuartz Enriched Iron
Quartz Enriched IronRedstoneQuartz Enriched Iron

Recipe id: extrastorage:storage_block/block_262144b_fluid

Crafting Shaped

Crafting Shaped
Quartz Enriched Ironany item 1024k partsQuartz Enriched Iron
Quartz Enriched IronMachine CasingQuartz Enriched Iron
Quartz Enriched IronRedstoneQuartz Enriched Iron

Recipe id: extrastorage:storage_block/block_1024k

256B Chemical Storage BlockChanged by the pack

Crafting Shaped

Crafting Shaped
Osmium Ingot256B Chemical Storage PartOsmium Ingot
Osmium IngotMachine CasingOsmium Ingot
Osmium IngotRedstoneOsmium Ingot

Recipe id: refinedstorage_mekanism_integration:256b_chemical_storage_block

1024B Chemical Storage BlockChanged by the pack

Crafting Shaped

Crafting Shaped
Osmium Ingot1024B Chemical Storage PartOsmium Ingot
Osmium IngotMachine CasingOsmium Ingot
Osmium IngotRedstoneOsmium Ingot

Recipe id: refinedstorage_mekanism_integration:1024b_chemical_storage_block

8192B Chemical Storage BlockChanged by the pack

Crafting Shaped

Crafting Shaped
Osmium Ingot8192B Chemical Storage PartOsmium Ingot
Osmium IngotMachine CasingOsmium Ingot
Osmium IngotRedstoneOsmium Ingot

Recipe id: refinedstorage_mekanism_integration:8192b_chemical_storage_block

64B Chemical Storage BlockChanged by the pack

Crafting Shaped

Crafting Shaped
Osmium Ingot64B Chemical Storage PartOsmium Ingot
Osmium IngotMachine CasingOsmium Ingot
Osmium IngotRedstoneOsmium Ingot

Recipe id: refinedstorage_mekanism_integration:64b_chemical_storage_block

4096B Fluid Storage BlockChanged by the pack

Crafting Shaped

Crafting Shaped
Quartz Enriched Iron4096B Fluid Storage PartQuartz Enriched Iron
Quartz Enriched IronMachine CasingQuartz Enriched Iron
Quartz Enriched IronRedstoneQuartz Enriched Iron

Recipe id: refinedstorage:4096b_fluid_storage_block

ControllerChanged by the pack

Crafting Shaped

Crafting Shaped
Quartz Enriched IronAdvanced ProcessorQuartz Enriched Iron
SiliconMachine CasingSilicon
Quartz Enriched IronSiliconQuartz Enriched Iron

Recipe id: refinedstorage:controller

Network ReceiverChanged by the pack

Crafting Shaped

Crafting Shaped
Advanced ProcessorNetherite IngotAdvanced Processor
Construction CoreMachine CasingDestruction Core
any ender pearlany ender pearlany ender pearl

Recipe id: refinedstorage:network_receiver

1024B Fluid Storage BlockChanged by the pack

Crafting Shaped

Crafting Shaped
Quartz Enriched Iron1024B Fluid Storage PartQuartz Enriched Iron
Quartz Enriched IronMachine CasingQuartz Enriched Iron
Quartz Enriched IronRedstoneQuartz Enriched Iron

Recipe id: refinedstorage:1024b_fluid_storage_block

Network TransmitterChanged by the pack

Crafting Shaped

Crafting Shaped
any ender pearlany ender pearlany ender pearl
Construction CoreMachine CasingDestruction Core
Advanced ProcessorNetherite IngotAdvanced Processor

Recipe id: refinedstorage:network_transmitter

4k Storage BlockChanged by the pack

Crafting Shaped

Crafting Shaped
Quartz Enriched Iron4k Storage PartQuartz Enriched Iron
Quartz Enriched IronMachine CasingQuartz Enriched Iron
Quartz Enriched IronRedstoneQuartz Enriched Iron

Recipe id: refinedstorage:4k_storage_block

InterfaceChanged by the pack

Crafting Shaped

Crafting Shaped
Quartz Enriched IronImporterQuartz Enriched Iron
RedstoneMachine CasingRedstone
Quartz Enriched IronExporterQuartz Enriched Iron

Recipe id: refinedstorage:interface

1k Storage BlockChanged by the pack

Crafting Shaped

Crafting Shaped
Quartz Enriched Iron1k Storage PartQuartz Enriched Iron
Quartz Enriched IronMachine CasingQuartz Enriched Iron
Quartz Enriched IronRedstoneQuartz Enriched Iron

Recipe id: refinedstorage:1k_storage_block

64B Fluid Storage BlockChanged by the pack

Crafting Shaped

Crafting Shaped
Quartz Enriched Iron64B Fluid Storage PartQuartz Enriched Iron
Quartz Enriched IronMachine CasingQuartz Enriched Iron
Quartz Enriched IronRedstoneQuartz Enriched Iron

Recipe id: refinedstorage:64b_fluid_storage_block

256B Fluid Storage BlockChanged by the pack

Crafting Shaped

Crafting Shaped
Quartz Enriched Iron256B Fluid Storage PartQuartz Enriched Iron
Quartz Enriched IronMachine CasingQuartz Enriched Iron
Quartz Enriched IronRedstoneQuartz Enriched Iron

Recipe id: refinedstorage:256b_fluid_storage_block

16k Storage BlockChanged by the pack

Crafting Shaped

Crafting Shaped
Quartz Enriched Iron16k Storage PartQuartz Enriched Iron
Quartz Enriched IronMachine CasingQuartz Enriched Iron
Quartz Enriched IronRedstoneQuartz Enriched Iron

Recipe id: refinedstorage:16k_storage_block

64k Storage BlockChanged by the pack

Crafting Shaped

Crafting Shaped
Quartz Enriched Iron64k Storage PartQuartz Enriched Iron
Quartz Enriched IronMachine CasingQuartz Enriched Iron
Quartz Enriched IronRedstoneQuartz Enriched Iron

Recipe id: refinedstorage:64k_storage_block

Which FTB Skies 2: Aero quests ask for Machine Casing?

Everything else FTB Skies 2: Aero changed about Refined Storage →

Related items

Made from

Used to make

Read the Refined Storage guide for FTB Skies 2: Aero

Comments and tips

Loading comments...