Crude Oil

Drawn by ForgeBase. This mod's artwork isn't ours to republish, so the picture is our own, in the item's own colours.

modern_industrialization:crude_oil

Recipes and uses come from the FTB Skies 2: Aero 1.10.0 dump: the server's final recipes after all pack scripts ran.

· v1.10.0 released Sep 8, 2026

In FTB Skies 2: Aero, Crude Oil is made with oil drilling rig (modern_industrialization), from Industrial Aluminum Drill. Crude Oil has 10 recipes in FTB Skies 2: Aero in all. Crude Oil is an ingredient in 15 FTB Skies 2: Aero recipes.

How do you craft Crude Oil in FTB Skies 2: Aero?

Crude OilMod recipe

Oil Drilling Rig (modern_industrialization)

Recipe id: modern_industrialization:oil/crude_oil

Chemical Reactor (modern_industrialization)

Recipe id: modern_industrialization:petrochem/sulfuric_purification/crude_oil

Crude OilAdded by the pack

Pumpjack (modern_industrialization)

Recipe id: ftb:modern_industrialization/pumpjack/iron_mesh

Crude OilAdded by the pack

Pumpjack (modern_industrialization)

Recipe id: ftb:modern_industrialization/pumpjack/diamond_mesh

Crude OilAdded by the pack

Pumpjack (modern_industrialization)

Recipe id: ftb:modern_industrialization/pumpjack/gold_mesh

Crude OilAdded by the pack

Pumpjack (modern_industrialization)

Recipe id: ftb:modern_industrialization/pumpjack/blazing_mesh

Crude OilAdded by the pack

Pumpjack (modern_industrialization)

Recipe id: ftb:modern_industrialization/pumpjack/creative_mesh

Crude OilAdded by the pack

Pumpjack (modern_industrialization)

Recipe id: ftb:modern_industrialization/pumpjack/cloth_mesh

Crude OilAdded by the pack

Oil Drilling Rig (modern_industrialization)

Recipe id: ftb:compat/modern_industrialization/modern_industrialization/oil/crude_oil_from_steel_drill

Crude OilChanged by the pack

Amadron (pneumaticcraft)

Recipe id: pneumaticcraft:amadron/emerald_to_oil

How to make it, from scratch

Everything this needs, and everything those need, as FTB Skies 2: Aero crafts them. Work from the bottom up.

The chain goes deeper than this; open an ingredient to follow it.

What is Crude Oil used for in FTB Skies 2: Aero?

Distillery (modern_industrialization)

Recipe id: modern_industrialization:petrochem/distillation/crude_oil_0

Distillery (modern_industrialization)

Recipe id: modern_industrialization:petrochem/distillation/crude_oil_1

Sulfuric NaphthaChanged by the pack

Distillery (modern_industrialization)

Recipe id: modern_industrialization:petrochem/distillation/crude_oil_2

Distillation Tower (modern_industrialization)

Recipe id: modern_industrialization:petrochem/distillation/crude_oil_full

EmeraldChanged by the pack

Amadron (pneumaticcraft)

Recipe id: pneumaticcraft:amadron/oil_to_emerald

Synthetic OilAdded by the pack

Blast Furnace (modern_industrialization)

Recipe id: ftb:modern_industrialization/blast_furnace/crude_to_synthetic

Added by the pack

Liquid Fuel (actuallyadditions)

Recipe id: ftb:fuel_unification/aa_liquid_fuel/pnc_crude_oil

50× HeliumAdded by the pack

Mixing (create)

Recipe id: ftb:create/mixing/helium

Sulfuric Crude OilAdded by the pack

Distillery (modern_industrialization)

Recipe id: ftb:compat/modern_industrialization/modern_industrialization/distillation/crude_oil_4

HeliumAdded by the pack

Distillery (modern_industrialization)

Recipe id: ftb:compat/modern_industrialization/modern_industrialization/distillation/crude_oil_3

Refinery (oritech)

Recipe id: ftb:compat/modern_industrialization/oritech/refinery/crude_oil

Refinery (pneumaticcraft)

Recipe id: ftb:compat/modern_industrialization/pncr/refinery/crude_oil

1000× TurbofuelChanged by the pack

Mixing (create)

Recipe id: oritech:mixing/compat/create/turbofuel

TurbofuelChanged by the pack

Centrifuge Fluid (oritech)

Recipe id: oritech:centrifuge/fluid/compat/pneumaticcraft/fuel

Changed by the pack

Liquid Fuel (actuallyadditions)

Recipe id: oritech:compat/actuallyadditions/fuel/oil

Everything else FTB Skies 2: Aero changed about Modern Industrialization →

Related items

Made from

Used to make

Read the Modern Industrialization guide for FTB Skies 2: Aero

Comments and tips

Loading comments...