The Aether
72 quests, with the items each asks for and where they come from in All the Mods 10.
- Aether Portal
Just place a 4x5 Glowstone Rectangle, just like a Nether Portal and pour Water in it to make the Aether Portal? Yeah right, I'm not 7, I'm not falling for that again!
Asks for:Glowstone,
Water Bucket
- The Aether
Wow, it worked... Welcome to The Aether one of the Modpacks from all of our childhoods! And yeah, it is just as we remember! The Aether is a Sky Dimension, flying high above the Overworld. There's floating Islands and structures and clouds! Lots and lots of clouds. Here you'll also find new Items, Mobs, and even Dungeons.
Needs: Aether Portal - Zanite
Zanite gets a whole lot more uses than the other Items before it. We can make Tools and Armor out of it. Even special Items like Nature Staff and an Altar.
Needs: The AetherAsks for:Zanite Gemstone
- Aechor Plant
Aechor Plants are Hostile living Plants. Wait all Plants are living... well these have 7 and a Half Hearts which other Minecraft Plants don't. Aechor Plants will shoot out Arrows which if they hit you, you'll get the Inebreviation Effect. It acts as a Poison mixed with Nausea and a whole new Effect. When Killed they'll Drop their Petal.
Needs: The Aether - Altar
The Altar is a very useful Block. It can Enchant Items and Repair Aether or Vanilla Tools. When it says Enchant it doesn't mean the Vanilla Enchantments with Books. It just transforms certain Aether Items! The fuel for the Altar is Ambrosium.
Needs: The AetherAsks for:Altar
- Gravitite
Gravitite Ore doesn't get Smelted, instead it gets Enchanted with the Altar. Once Enchanted we can make Tools and Armor with it. Plus a Jukebox!
Needs: The AetherAsks for:Enchanted Gravitite
- Gravitite Weapons
The Gravitite Sword will toss whatever it Hits in the Air. Like Knockback... just up! The Gravitite Axe is the only way to cut down Golden Oak Trees.
Needs: GravititeAsks for:Gravitite Axe,
Gravitite Sword
- Gravitite Tools
All Gravitite Tools can be Right Clicked on their specific Blocks they break to blast them off into the Sky! They're also the best Tools The Aether has to offer.
Needs: GravititeAsks for:Gravitite Hoe,
Gravitite Pickaxe,
Gravitite Shovel
- Gravitite Armor
Gravitite Armor has 20 Armor Points and 8 Armor Toughness. When wearing all 5 Pieces (yes, the Gloves count too) you won't jump into the air, you'll leap! It will also prevent Fall Damage too!
Needs: GravititeAsks for:Gravitite Boots,
Gravitite Chestplate,
Gravitite Gloves,
Gravitite Helmet,
Gravitite Leggings
- Blue Swet
Blue Swets have 6 Hearts. They won't Damage you... well by themselves. Instead they'll capture you and leap high into the air bringing you with. When captured the only way to free yourself is to Hit them. On Death Blue Swets will Drop Swet Balls and Blue Aeroclouds.
Needs: The Aether - Golden Swet
Golden Swets act like Blue Swets. Same Health, same Attack. Just these guys can survive higher Jumps, which means they'll Jump more times and higher than Blue Swets. Golden Swets will Drop Glowstone! Helpful for recreating the Portal.
Needs: The Aether - Skyroot Trees
Skyroot is the only Tree we find besides Golden Oak. There's also Crystal Trees but those also use Skyroot Logs so same difference! Skyroot like any Logs can make Blocks, Tools, ETC.
Needs: The AetherAsks for:Skyroot Log
- Moa
Moa's are big friendly Birds. They have 17 and a Half Hearts and Drop Feathers. Randomly they'll Drop Moa Eggs which is how you'll be able to Tame them. Check out the Incubator to find out more!
Needs: The Aether - Zanite Weapons
The Zanite Sword is around Iron Sword Damage... until it losses Durability. Yep, the Sword will deal more Damage the less Durability it has! The Axe will chop Trees faster the less Durability it has.
Needs: ZaniteAsks for:Zanite Axe,
Zanite Sword
- Zephyr
Zephyrs are angry Clouds. With only 2 and a Half Hearts they'll shoot Airballs at you. Like a Ghast, that shoots Breezeballs. When Killed they'll Drop Cold Aeroclouds.
Needs: The Aether - Nature Staff
The Nature Staff works with Tamed Moas. Want them to Sit? Use the Staff.
Needs: ZaniteAsks for:Nature Staff
- Incubator
The Incubator has one job, hatch Moa Eggs. It uses Ambriosium Torches as Fuel. You'll need 2 for each Egg to hatch. Once the Egg hatches, a baby Moa will Spawn! It'll take 20 Minutes to grow up but once it grows up you can ride it with a Saddle. You can also command them with the Nature Staff.
Needs: The AetherAsks for:Incubator
- Whoops!
Haha! Somebody fell! Hope you brought something to break your fall. Next time, just use the Portal!
Needs: The Aether - Skyroot Tools
Same tier as Wooden Tools so it can't break Iron or Zanite Ore. But Each Skyroot doubles Drops. Skyroot Pickaxe doubles Ores, Shovel doubles Dirt, and Hoe doubles Plant Drops.
Needs: Skyroot TreesAsks for:Skyroot Hoe,
Skyroot Pickaxe,
Skyroot Shovel
- Aerogel
Aerogel is made by placing down Lava in The Aether. It won't break from Explosions and can be made into other decoration!
Needs: The AetherAsks for:Aerogel
- Bronze Dungeon
The Bronze Dungeon is the easiest and simplest Dungeon. It spawns underground and is made of big square rooms made of Carved Stone. You can find it by looking for Mossy Holystone above ground and following it down. Each room will Spawn Sentries and the Boss room will hold the Slider.
Needs: The Aether - The Slider
The Slider is the Boss of the Bronze Dungeon. It's a Cube... It has 400 Hearts and you'll need a Pickaxe to deal Damage. The better the Pickaxe the more Damage. The Slider is very simple, he only moves one way at a time and only a few Blocks. Very easy to avoid. Once you get him to 100 Hearts his Eyes will turn Red and he'll move faster. If you "Mine" him you'll get...
Needs: Bronze Dungeon - Sentries
Sentries are a hybrid of Slimes and Creepers. They bounce like Slimes and EXPLODE like Creepers! If you Kill them before they blow up, they'll Drop Carved Stone.
Needs: Bronze Dungeon - Bronze Key
The Bronze Key! The Treasure Chest is below where the Slider was sitting Dormant.
Needs: The SliderAsks for:Bronze Key
- Hammer of Kingbdogz
This Hammer is both a ranged and Melee Weapon. You can bash Mobs like normal, or Right Click to Shoot Projectiles. The Projectiles will toss back Mobs like Breezeballs and will do Damage.
Needs: Bronze KeyAsks for:Hammer of Kingbdogz
- Sentry Boots
Sentry Boots negate all Fall Damage!
Needs: Bronze KeyAsks for:Sentry Boots
- Flaming Sword
Fire Aspect Diamond Sword.
Needs: Bronze KeyAsks for:Flaming Sword
- Cloud Staff
The Cloud Staff will summon 2 Cloud Minions that orbit you when you Right Click. If you Left Click after Spawning them they both will shoot Ice Crystals at where you aim. Once you're tired of them, just Shift Right Click to get rid of them.
Needs: Bronze KeyAsks for:Cloud Staff
- Phoenix Bow
A Bow that sets all Arrows on FIRE!
Needs: Bronze KeyAsks for:Phoenix Bow
- Shield of Repulsion
The Shield of Repulsion, when worn, will deflect Projectiles away from you and back at whoever threw them. It has Durability though...
Needs: Bronze KeyAsks for:Shield of Repulsion
- Cockatrice
Cockatrice look like Moas just with Glowing Eyes and Feathers. These feathered foes Spawn in the Dark only. They'll spit at you, when it Hits it'll give you the Inebreviation Effect. Look at the Aechor Plant for a better description of that Effect. Cockatrice have 10 Health and Drop Feathers when slain.
Needs: The Aether - Mimic
When opening Chests in Dungeons you may come across a fearsome fake, the Mimic. Mimics have 20 Hearts and deal a ton of Damage. Don't worry about your Loot you might have gotten from the Chest, when Killed the Mimic will Spawn similar Loot!
Needs: The Aether - Zanite Armor
Zanite Armor gives a total of 15 Armor Points. Nothing special about them, they're just Armor!
Needs: ZaniteAsks for:Zanite Boots,
Zanite Chestplate,
Zanite Gloves,
Zanite Helmet,
Zanite Leggings
- Silver Dungeon
The Silver Dungeon is the easiest Dungeon to find because its above ground. And on huge Clouds. And made of Angelic Stone. It is shaped like Greek Architecture, which is weird because Valkyries are Norse. To find the Valkyrie Queen you need to go up to the top floor and find the staircase in the back and go down it. After talking to her she'll tell you to get 10 Victory Medals before you can fight her.
Needs: The Aether - 10 Victory Medals
Valkyries spawn in the Silver Dungeon. You'll need to beat 10 of them in order to fight the Valkyrie Queen. They have 50 Hearts each and are Neutral until you Hit them. Thankfully they'll fight one at a time.
Needs: Silver DungeonAsks for:Victory Medal
- Valkyrie Queen
Bring her the 10 Victory Medals and now you can fight her! The Queen has 500 Hearts. She'll dash around the room swinging her Sword at you. Sometimes she'll throw Thunders Crystals at you that will summon Lightning which 1. should be impossible because of the roof and 2. is definitely cheating. Once beaten in Battle she'll give her Gold Sword and...
Needs: 10 Victory Medals - Silver Key
The Silver Key! The Treasure Chest opens up beneath the Queen's Throne.
Needs: Valkyrie QueenAsks for:Silver Key
- Holy Sword
The Holy Sword is like a Diamond Sword with Smite on it. Smite does extra Damage to Undead Mobs. So does the Holy Sword. Best part is, you can Enchant it with Smite to add even more Damage!
Needs: Silver KeyAsks for:Holy Sword
- Valkyrie Cape
The Valkyrie Cape will act like a Slow Falling Potion. Helpful for The Aether and The End!
Needs: Silver KeyAsks for:Valkyrie Cape
- Regeneration Stone
Regeneration Stones will constantly Heal you when worn. You can actually hold two of them and they will stack Healing!
Needs: Silver KeyAsks for:Regeneration Stone
- Lightning Sword
Unlike its younger brother, the Lightning Sword acts like a normal Sword. Just anything it Hits will be struck with Lightning!
Needs: Silver KeyAsks for:Lightning Sword
- Valkyrie Tools
Valkyrie Tools are like normal Tools just with double the Reach!
Needs: Silver KeyAsks for:Valkyrie Axe,
Valkyrie Hoe,
Valkyrie Pickaxe,
Valkyrie Shovel
- Gold Dungeon
The Gold Dungeon is also found underground. This time it is more noticeable as it spawns under a huge mound covered in Golden Oak Trees. The Dungeon is pretty darn simple, it is just a room with the Boss in it.
Needs: The Aether - Sun Spirit
You can't Hit the Sun Spirit, to start a Fight with him you'll need to Right Click him to talk to him. Do it a few more times... then a few more... then after a dozen extra he'll be angered enough to start the fight! The Sun Spirit will begin to wander around the room spreading Fire wherever he goes. He will also shoot Fire Crystals and Ice Crystals. In order to deal Damage to him you'll need to Hit the Ice Crystals at him to Freeze him! Once Frozen you can finally Hit him. After being Frozen he'll also summon Fire Minions to help him. Once he is put out he'll Drop...
Needs: Gold Dungeon - Flying Cow
Flying Cows are Cows with wings! Not much new... 5 Hearts, Drops Raw Beef and Leather, can be Milked. Just these will glide so they don't take Fall Damage.
Needs: The Aether - Gold Key
The Gold Key! The Treasure Chest opens up behind the wall opposite of the entrance.
Needs: Sun SpiritAsks for:Gold Key
- Iron Bubble
It gives Water Breathing.
Needs: Gold KeyAsks for:Iron Bubble
- Neptune Armor
Neptune Armor gives 15 Armor Points and 4 Armor Toughness. This whole set will make you swim through Water quicker! That's it.
Needs: Bronze KeyAsks for:Neptune Boots,
Neptune Chestplate,
Neptune Gloves,
Neptune Helmet,
Neptune Leggings
- Phyg
The Phyg! (Is it still pronounced as pig?). When Pigs fly is now! The Pigs got Wings now. So they'll glide like Chickens to avoid Fall Damage. They have 5 Hearts and will Drop Raw Porkchops and Feathers on Death.
Needs: The Aether - Life Shard
Ever play Terraria? Remember the Life Crystals? These work pretty similar. When you use a Life Shard you'll gain an extra Heart! I don't know what the max Hearts is... when you find out let me know!
Needs: Gold KeyAsks for:Life Shard
- Skyroot Weapons
Same Damage as Wood Weapons but Skyroot gives Double Drops. Skyroot Sword will give twice the Drops from Mobs and Skyroot Axe will give twice the amount of Logs from Trees.
Needs: Skyroot TreesAsks for:Skyroot Axe,
Skyroot Sword
- Holystone
Holystone is everywhere. It is the Stone of The Aether. You'll need a Pickaxe to Mine it, and you can make Tools or Blocks with it.
Needs: The AetherAsks for:Holystone
- Holystone Weapons
Same as Stone Weapons just the Sword will Drop Ambrosium Shards when Hitting Mobs and the Axe will drop them when chopping down Trees.
Needs: HolystoneAsks for:Holystone Axe,
Holystone Sword
- Holystone Tools
The Holystone Pickaxe can Mine Zanite but not Gravitite. All of these Tools will randomly Drop Ambrosium Shards when Breaking Blocks.
Needs: HolystoneAsks for:Holystone Hoe,
Holystone Pickaxe,
Holystone Shovel
- Lightning Knife
Lightning Knives are thrown projectiles that will summon Lightning wherever they Hit! They'll be used up when thrown though so use them wisely.
Needs: Bronze KeyAsks for:Lightning Knife
- Pig Slayer
This Weapon will 1 Hit Pigs, Piglins, and Zombified Piglins. 2 Hit Hoglins and Zoglins. 3 Hit Piglin Brutes.
Needs: Gold KeyAsks for:Pig Slayer
- Sun Altar
The Sun Altar can change the time of The Aether. Yeah even though there is no Daylight Cycle in The Aether, this little Block can change it. Just scroll to whenever you want! If you turn it Nighttime then you can use a Bed in The Aether to set a Respawn Point.
Needs: Sun SpiritAsks for:Sun Altar
- Freezer
The Freezer does as the name suggests, it Freezes certain objects. Water to Ice, Ice to Packed Ice, Packed Ice to Blue Ice, and Lava to Obsidian. There's also Ice Rings and Pendants! The Freezer uses Icestone as Fuel.
Needs: The AetherAsks for:Freezer
- Zanite Tools
All the Tools will Mine Blocks faster when they lose Durability. Also the Pickaxe can Mine Gravitite.
Needs: ZaniteAsks for:Zanite Hoe,
Zanite Pickaxe,
Zanite Shovel
- Vampire Blade
The Vampire Blade has Lifesteel. When Dealing Damage you'll Heal a little bit of Hearts in return!
Needs: Gold KeyAsks for:Vampire Blade
- Valkyrie Lance
The Valkyrie Lance is a Melee Weapon with huge Reach! 10 Blocks!
Needs: Bronze KeyAsks for:Valkyrie Lance
- Valkyrie Armor
Valkyrie Armor has the same Stats as Netherite Armor. The fun part comes when you wear all of it at the same time: Helmet, Chestplate, Leggings, Boots, and Gloves. When wearing all 5 parts of it you can hold Space to Fly! Only for a short time though.
Needs: Silver KeyAsks for:Valkyrie Boots,
Valkyrie Chestplate,
Valkyrie Gloves,
Valkyrie Helmet,
Valkyrie Leggings
- Aerclouds
Aerclouds spawn all over The Aether. I mean it is a sky Dimension, pretty much expected. Cold Aerclouds and Golden Aerclouds work the same. You'll sink slightly into them. Kind of like Honey, just less Sticky. They also absorb Fall Damage. Blue Aerclouds are different though. If you bounce off of it you'll get boosted high into the sky. When Shifting you'll sink all the way through them. You can pick up Aerclouds anywhere. You can also Enchant Cold Aerclouds to make Golden Aerclouds or Freeze Cold Aerclouds to make Blue Aerclouds.
Needs: The AetherAsks for:Blue Aercloud,
Cold Aercloud,
Golden Aercloud
- Skyroot Boat and Bucket
These act like normal Buckets and Boats. Just from The Aether!
Needs: Skyroot TreesAsks for:Skyroot Boat,
Skyroot Bucket
- Aerbunny
Aerbunnys bounce around on Air. If you could, you would too! They are Passive with only 3 Hearts. If you're evil enough to Kill one, they'll Drop String.
Needs: The Aether - Sheepuff
Sheepuffs are silly little animals found in the Aether. They look like normal Sheeps but sometimes they'll randomly bolt up in the air and slowly fall down. I don't know why, maybe it's fun! Sometimes the Sheepuffs will puff up with extra Wool, these can be Sheared twice in a row! They have 4 Hearts and Drop Raw Mutton and Wool.
Needs: The Aether - Invisibility Cloak
The Invisibility Cloak will make you Invisible. As the name and Pop Culture suggests! Mobs won't see you when you're Invisible unless you get too close or Hit them.
Needs: Silver KeyAsks for:Invisibility Cloak
- Phoenix Armor
Phoenix Armor in total will give 20 Armor Points and 8 Toughness, same as Netherite. Just Phoenix Armor actually puts through on Fire Protection, as when you are wearing it you won't take Damage from Fire or Lava! Careful walking into Water with it or you might end up with...
Needs: Gold KeyAsks for:Phoenix Boots,
Phoenix Chestplate,
Phoenix Gloves,
Phoenix Helmet,
Phoenix Leggings
- Obsidian Armor
If you stand in Water with Phoenix Armor you'll get Obsidian Armor. Obsidian Armor gives up the Fire Protection for an extra 4 Armor Toughness.
Needs: Phoenix ArmorAsks for:Obsidian Boots,
Obsidian Chestplate,
Obsidian Gloves,
Obsidian Helmet,
Obsidian Leggings
- Aerwhale
Aerwhales are huge, fast, flying, Passive Mobs in The Aether. They don't Drop anything on Death, they're just pretty.
Needs: The Aether - Ambrosium
Ambrosium is the Coal of The Aether. We can make Torches out of it or use it as Furnace Fuel! You can also use it on Aether Grass to Enchant it.
Needs: The AetherAsks for:Ambrosium Shard
- Swet Cape
When wearing the Swet Cape, Swets will become Friendly! Now instead of getting captured, you can ride them safely. They take a lot less Fall Damage when they aren't trying to kill you.
Needs: Bronze KeyAsks for:Swet Cape