Grass Block

Drawn by ForgeBase. This mod's artwork isn't ours to republish, so the picture is our own, in the item's own colours.

minecraft:grass_block

Recipes and uses come from the FTB Skies 2: Aero 1.10.0 dump: the server's final recipes after all pack scripts ran.

· v1.10.0 released Sep 8, 2026

In FTB Skies 2: Aero, Grass Block is made with shaped crafting, from Manipulation Essence and Moss Block. Grass Block has 7 recipes in FTB Skies 2: Aero in all. Grass Block is an ingredient in 13 FTB Skies 2: Aero recipes.

How do you craft Grass Block in FTB Skies 2: Aero?

8× Grass BlockMod recipe

Crafting Shaped

Crafting Shaped
Moss BlockMoss BlockMoss Block
Moss BlockManipulation EssenceMoss Block
Moss BlockMoss BlockMoss Block

Recipe id: ars_nouveau:manipulation_essence_to_grass_block

Grass BlockMod recipe

Market (farmingforblockheads)

Recipe id: minecraft:market/minecraft/grass_block

Grass BlockMod recipe

Filling (create)

Recipe id: create:filling/grass_block

Grass BlockMod recipe

Alchemytable (neovitae)

Recipe id: neovitae:alchemytable/grass_block

Grass BlockMod recipe

Unchained Transmutation (malum)

Recipe id: malum:spirit_transmutation/grass_block_from_rooted_dirt

Grass BlockMod recipe

Molecular Metamorphosis (cognition)

Recipe id: cognition:metamorpher/transformation/grass_block_metamorphosis

Crafting Shaped

Crafting Shaped
Dirt EssenceDirt EssenceDirt Essence
Dirt EssenceNature EssenceDirt Essence
Dirt EssenceDirt EssenceDirt Essence

Recipe id: mysticalagriculture:essence/minecraft/grass_block

How to make it, from scratch

Everything this needs, and everything those need, as FTB Skies 2: Aero crafts them. Work from the bottom up.

Recipes FTB Skies 2: Aero removed

What is Grass Block used for in FTB Skies 2: Aero?

Crafting Shapeless

Recipe id: ars_nouveau:ritual_conjure_island_plains

8× MyceliumMod recipe

Crafting Shaped

Crafting Shaped
Grass BlockGrass BlockGrass Block
Grass BlockManipulation EssenceGrass Block
Grass BlockGrass BlockGrass Block

Recipe id: ars_nouveau:manipulation_essence_to_mycelium

Grass BlockMod recipe

Market (farmingforblockheads)

Recipe id: minecraft:market/minecraft/grass_block

Bumble Bee NestMod recipe

Crafting Shapeless

Recipe id: productivebees:nests/bumble_bee_nest

Dirt PathMod recipe

Pressing (create)

Recipe id: create:pressing/path_from_grass

DirtMod recipe

Entropy (ae2)

Recipe id: ae2:entropy/cool/grass_block_dirt

Moss BlockMod recipe

Unchained Transmutation (malum)

Recipe id: malum:spirit_transmutation/moss_block_from_grass_block

Crafting Shaped

Crafting Shaped
any leaveany leaveany leave
Water BucketOak SaplingWater Bucket
Grass BlockGrass BlockGrass Block

Recipe id: weathergate:teriann_controller

Mod recipe

Matter Value (replication)

Recipe id: replication:matter_values/minecraft/items/grass_block

FarmlandMod recipe

Molecular Metamorphosis (cognition)

Recipe id: cognition:metamorpher/transformation/farmland_metamorphosis

Crafting Shaped

Crafting Shaped
any glass blocksany saplingSnowball
any wooden doorany logGrass Block
any ender pearlNether StarEmpty slot

Recipe id: excessive_utilities:magical_snow_globe

Fake Grass BlockAdded by the pack

Crafting Shapeless

Recipe id: ftb:shapeless/jags/fake_grass

Earth TalismanMod recipe

Crafting Shaped

Crafting Shaped
Raw IronGrass BlockDiamond
Raw GoldNormal Talisman BaseRaw Gold
DiamondGrass BlockRaw Iron

Recipe id: fargostalismans:talismans/earth_talisman

Everything else FTB Skies 2: Aero changed about minecraft →

Tags

c:dirt · excessive_utilities:gifts_of_earth · minecraft:dirt · minecraft:sulfur_cube_archetype/regular

Related items

Made from

Used to make

Comments and tips

Loading comments...