Machine Frame

Texture from RFTools Base, used under MIT.

rftoolsbase:machine_frame

Recipes and uses come from the FTB Skies 2 1.24.0 dump: the server's final recipes after all pack scripts ran.

· v1.24.0 released Oct 12, 2026

In FTB Skies 2, Machine Frame is made with shaped crafting, from any blue dye, any iron ingot, and any gold nugget. Machine Frame is an ingredient in 37 FTB Skies 2 recipes. 1 FTB Skies 2 quest asks for Machine Frame.

How do you craft Machine Frame in FTB Skies 2?

Machine FrameChanged by the pack

Crafting Shaped

Crafting Shaped
any iron ingotany blue dyeany iron ingot
any gold nuggetEmpty slotany gold nugget
any iron ingotany blue dyeany iron ingot

Recipe id: rftoolsbase:machine_frame

How to make it, from scratch

Everything this needs, and everything those need, as FTB Skies 2 crafts them. Work from the bottom up.

Recipes FTB Skies 2 removed

What is Machine Frame used for in FTB Skies 2?

Storage ScannerChanged by the pack

Crafting Shaped

Crafting Shaped
Redstone Torchany ender pearlRedstone Torch
any gold ingotMachine Frameany gold ingot
Redstone Torchany ender pearlRedstone Torch

Recipe id: rftoolsstorage:storage_scanner

Crafting Shaped

Crafting Shaped
any iron ingotRedstone Torchany ender pearl
Activator RailMachine FrameActivator Rail
any ender pearlRedstone Torchany iron ingot

Recipe id: rftoolsbuilder:mover_controller

Space ChamberMod recipe

Crafting Shaped

Crafting Shaped
any blue dyeany glass blocksany blue dye
any glass blocksMachine Frameany glass blocks
any blue dyeany glass blocksany blue dye

Recipe id: rftoolsbuilder:space_chamber

MoverMod recipe

Crafting Shaped

Crafting Shaped
any iron ingotRedstone Torchany iron ingot
RailMachine FrameRail
any iron ingotRedstone Torchany iron ingot

Recipe id: rftoolsbuilder:mover

ComposerMod recipe

Crafting Shaped

Crafting Shaped
PaperBrickPaper
BrickMachine FrameBrick
PaperBrickPaper

Recipe id: rftoolsbuilder:composer

Environmental ControllerChanged by the pack

Crafting Shaped

Crafting Shaped
any ender pearlany diamond storage blockany ender pearl
any gold storage blockMachine Frameany iron storage block
any ender pearlany emerald storage blockany ender pearl

Recipe id: rftoolsutility:environmental_controller

TankMod recipe

Crafting Shaped

Crafting Shaped
any glass blocksany glass blocksany glass blocks
BucketMachine FrameBucket
any iron ingotany iron ingotany iron ingot

Recipe id: rftoolsutility:tank

Crafter Tier 1Mod recipe

Crafting Shaped

Crafting Shaped
Empty slotRedstone TorchEmpty slot
Crafting TableMachine FrameCrafting Table
Empty slotRedstone TorchEmpty slot

Recipe id: rftoolsutility:crafter1

Blazing InfuserMod recipe

Crafting Shaped

Crafting Shaped
any iron ingotany blaze rodany iron ingot
Dimensional ShardMachine FrameDimensional Shard
any iron ingotany blaze rodany iron ingot

Recipe id: rftoolspower:blazing_infuser

Crafting Shaped

Crafting Shaped
any blaze rodany blaze rodany blaze rod
any glass blocksMachine Frameany glass blocks
any iron ingotany iron ingotany iron ingot

Recipe id: rftoolspower:blazing_agitator

EndergenicChanged by the pack

Crafting Shaped

Crafting Shaped
any diamond gemany ender pearlany diamond gem
Infused EnderpearlMachine FrameInfused Enderpearl
any diamond gemany ender pearlany diamond gem

Recipe id: rftoolspower:endergenic

Machine InfuserChanged by the pack

Crafting Shaped

Crafting Shaped
Dimensional ShardRedstoneDimensional Shard
any diamond gemMachine Frameany diamond gem
Dimensional ShardRedstoneDimensional Shard

Recipe id: rftoolsbase:machine_infuser

Modular StorageMod recipe

Crafting Shaped

Crafting Shaped
Redstoneany chestRedstone
QuartzMachine FrameQuartz
RedstoneQuartzRedstone

Recipe id: rftoolsstorage:modular_storage

ControllerMod recipe

Crafting Shaped

Crafting Shaped
RepeaterComparatorRepeater
RedstoneMachine FrameRedstone
any iron ingotany gold ingotany iron ingot

Recipe id: xnet:controller

Redstone ProxyMod recipe

Crafting Shaped

Crafting Shaped
RedstoneRedstoneRedstone
RedstoneMachine FrameRedstone
RedstoneRedstoneRedstone

Recipe id: xnet:redstone_proxy

Wireless RouterMod recipe

Crafting Shaped

Crafting Shaped
any ender pearlComparatorany ender pearl
RedstoneMachine FrameRedstone
any ender pearlRedstoneany ender pearl

Recipe id: xnet:wireless_router

RouterMod recipe

Crafting Shaped

Crafting Shaped
Powered RailComparatorPowered Rail
RedstoneMachine FrameRedstone
any iron ingotany ender pearlany iron ingot

Recipe id: xnet:router

Mover StatusMod recipe

Crafting Shaped

Crafting Shaped
RedstoneRedstone TorchRedstone
ComparatorMachine FrameComparator
any iron ingotRedstone Torchany iron ingot

Recipe id: rftoolsbuilder:mover_status

Crafting Shaped

Crafting Shaped
any gold ingotRedstone Torchany gold ingot
RedstoneMachine FrameRedstone
ObsidianObsidianObsidian

Recipe id: rftoolsbuilder:shield_block1

BuilderMod recipe

Crafting Shaped

Crafting Shaped
Bricksany ender pearlBricks
RedstoneMachine FrameRedstone
BricksRedstoneBricks

Recipe id: rftoolsbuilder:builder

Mover ControlMod recipe

Crafting Shaped

Crafting Shaped
RedstoneRedstone TorchRedstone
RepeaterMachine FrameRepeater
any iron ingotRedstone Torchany iron ingot

Recipe id: rftoolsbuilder:mover_control

Vehicle BuilderMod recipe

Crafting Shaped

Crafting Shaped
any iron ingotMinecartany iron ingot
RedstoneMachine FrameRedstone
any iron ingotRedstone Torchany iron ingot

Recipe id: rftoolsbuilder:vehicle_builder

ProjectorMod recipe

Crafting Shaped

Crafting Shaped
Infused Diamondany ender pearlInfused Diamond
Glowstone DustMachine FrameGlowstone Dust
Infused DiamondRedstoneInfused Diamond

Recipe id: rftoolsbuilder:projector

ScannerMod recipe

Crafting Shaped

Crafting Shaped
Infused Diamondany ender pearlInfused Diamond
QuartzMachine FrameQuartz
Infused DiamondRedstoneInfused Diamond

Recipe id: rftoolsbuilder:scanner

Dialing DeviceMod recipe

Crafting Shaped

Crafting Shaped
RedstoneRedstoneRedstone
Redstone TorchMachine FrameRedstone Torch
RedstoneRedstoneRedstone

Recipe id: rftoolsutility:dialing_device

SpawnerMod recipe

Crafting Shaped

Crafting Shaped
RedstoneRotten FleshRedstone
any ender pearlMachine Frameany blaze rod
Redstoneany boneRedstone

Recipe id: rftoolsutility:spawner

Matter BoosterMod recipe

Crafting Shaped

Crafting Shaped
Empty slotRedstone BlockEmpty slot
Redstone BlockMachine FrameRedstone Block
Empty slotRedstone BlockEmpty slot

Recipe id: rftoolsutility:matter_booster

Matter ReceiverMod recipe

Crafting Shaped

Crafting Shaped
any iron ingotany iron ingotany iron ingot
RedstoneMachine FrameRedstone
any ender pearlany ender pearlany ender pearl

Recipe id: rftoolsutility:matter_receiver

Crafting Shaped

Crafting Shaped
Redstoneany ender pearlRedstone
ComparatorMachine FrameRepeater
QuartzRedstoneQuartz

Recipe id: rftoolsutility:destination_analyzer

Crafting Shaped

Crafting Shaped
any ender pearlany ender pearlany ender pearl
RedstoneMachine FrameRedstone
any iron ingotany iron ingotany iron ingot

Recipe id: rftoolsutility:matter_transmitter

Matter BeamerMod recipe

Crafting Shaped

Crafting Shaped
Redstone BlockGlowstoneRedstone Block
GlowstoneMachine FrameGlowstone
Redstone BlockGlowstoneRedstone Block

Recipe id: rftoolsutility:matter_beamer

Crafting Shaped

Crafting Shaped
Redstoneany ender pearlRedstone
any glass blocksMachine Frameany glass blocks
Redstoneany glass blocksRedstone

Recipe id: rftoolsutility:screen_controller

Dimensional Cell (Simple)Changed by the pack

Crafting Shaped

Crafting Shaped
Redstone Blockany diamond gemRedstone Block
QuartzMachine FrameQuartz
Redstone Blockany diamond gemRedstone Block

Recipe id: rftoolspower:dimensionalcell_simple

Pearl InjectorMod recipe

Crafting Shaped

Crafting Shaped
Empty slotany chestEmpty slot
RedstoneMachine FrameRedstone
Empty slotHopperEmpty slot

Recipe id: rftoolspower:pearl_injector

Powercell (Low)Mod recipe

Crafting Shaped

Crafting Shaped
RedstonePower Core (Low)Redstone
Power Core (Low)Machine FramePower Core (Low)
RedstonePower Core (Low)Redstone

Recipe id: rftoolspower:cell1

Dimensional CellChanged by the pack

Crafting Shaped

Crafting Shaped
Redstone Blockany diamond gemRedstone Block
Prismarine ShardMachine FramePrismarine Shard
Redstone Blockany emerald gemRedstone Block

Recipe id: rftoolspower:dimensionalcell

Crafting Shaped

Crafting Shaped
any blaze rodInfused Diamondany blaze rod
Redstone BlockMachine FrameRedstone Block
any blaze rodInfused Diamondany blaze rod

Recipe id: rftoolspower:blazing_generator

Which FTB Skies 2 quests ask for Machine Frame?

Everything else FTB Skies 2 changed about RFTools Base →

Related items

Used to make

Read the RFTools Base guide for FTB Skies 2

Comments and tips

Loading comments...