Coal Block

Drawn by ForgeBase. This mod's artwork isn't ours to republish, so the picture is our own, in the item's own colours.

minecraft:coal_block

Recipes and uses come from the FTB Skies 2 1.24.0 dump: the server's final recipes after all pack scripts ran.

· v1.24.0 released Oct 12, 2026

In FTB Skies 2, Coal Block is made with packer (modern_industrialization), from Coal and Packer Block Template. Coal Block has 3 recipes in FTB Skies 2 in all. Coal Block is an ingredient in 8 FTB Skies 2 recipes.

How do you craft Coal Block in FTB Skies 2?

Coal BlockMod recipe

Packer (modern_industrialization)

Recipe id: modern_industrialization:materials/coal/packer/block

Coal BlockAdded by the pack

Miner (occultism)

Recipe id: ftb:occultism/miner/eldritch/coal

Coal BlockAdded by the pack

Crafting Shaped

9 × Coal

Recipe id: minecraft:coal_block

How to make it, from scratch

Everything this needs, and everything those need, as FTB Skies 2 crafts them. Work from the bottom up.

What is Coal Block used for in FTB Skies 2?

any coal coke storage blockMod recipe

Coke Oven (immersiveengineering)

Recipe id: immersiveengineering:cokeoven/coke_block

9× CoalAdded by the pack

Crafting Shapeless

Recipe id: minecraft:coal

Crafting Shaped

Crafting Shaped
Coal BlockQuartz Block
Quartz BlockCoal Block

Recipe id: cookingforblockheads:white_kitchen_floor

Advanced Coke Oven (modern_industrialization)

Recipe id: modern_industrialization:kjs/e4fmrzntyihqbbx8cc7roofx

DiamondChanged by the pack

Compressor (modern_industrialization)

Recipe id: modern_industrialization:vanilla_recipes/compressor/diamond_from_coal

CoalMod recipe

Crushing (actuallyadditions)

Recipe id: actuallyadditions:crushing/coal_block

Blaze TalismanMod recipe

Crafting Shaped

Crafting Shaped
Blaze RodFlint And SteelBlaze Rod
Fire ChargeAdvanced Talisman BaseFire Charge
Blaze RodCoal BlockBlaze Rod

Recipe id: fargostalismans:talismans/blaze_talisman

any coal dustChanged by the pack

Crusher (immersiveengineering)

Recipe id: immersiveengineering:crusher/coal_block

Everything else FTB Skies 2 changed about minecraft →

Tags

chipped:coal_block · c:storage_blocks/coal · minecraft:sulfur_cube_archetype/regular

Related items

Made from

Used to make

Comments and tips

Loading comments...